Privacy Policy

At Autohorn Fleet Services Limited t/a Flexed.co.uk, your privacy is important to us. This policy will explain what personal information we collect, how it is used and how we keep it secure.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page to ensure you are happy with any changes. By using this website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Should you have any questions regarding this Policy or about our privacy practices, please contact us by emailing sales@autohorn.co.uk or writing to Autohorn Fleet Services Ltd, The Engine Works, Fermetol Trading Estate, Leeman Road, York, YO26 4XD.

Who are we, what do we do?

Autohorn Fleet Services is a vehicle leasing and hire company and may operate under other brand names such as; Autohorn, Clear Car Leasing, Flexed, 1stCarLeasing and Europcar Daily Hire York. Autohorn Fleet Services Limited is registered in England and Wales company number: 3088452. Registered address: Autohorn Fleet Services Ltd, The Engine Works, Fermetol Trading Estate, Leeman Road, York, YO26 4XD.

Autohorn Fleet Services is registered with the FCA (Financial Conduct Authority), registration number 672629, and a member of the BVRLA (British Vehicle Rental and Leasing Associated), member number 1919.

How do we collect information from you?

We collect information about you whenever you use our websites (AutohornFleetServices.co.uk, Autohorn.co.uk, ClearCarLeasing.co.uk, Flexed.co.uk and 1stCarLeasing.co.uk) using Google Analytics and cookies. This stores your IP address and is used to monitor both the behaviour and performance of the site. However, no personally identifiable information (directly or indirectly) is recorded.

When you contact us by submitting a request through the website, your personal information (phone number, name and email address) is stored in our CMS (customer management system). By providing this information you are agreeing to us contacting you directly. If you do not proceed with a lease/hire from us, then this information is will not be kept for longer than 90 days as outlined below.

We also have the option to opt-in into marketing lists, where your preferred email address will be stored. This is completely optional and not required to obtain a vehicle lease or hire. A clear consent form will need to be completed online.

New Customers

When proceeding with a vehicle lease (either through Flexed, ClearCarLeasing or 1stCarLeasing) you will be required to provide information that will be used for a credit application. Some of this information (outlined below) will be passed to relevant third-party credit agencies to determine eligibility for leasing.

We will collect details such as:

  • Full Name
  • Registered address (current and previous)
  • Contact numbers
  • Email addresses
  • Employment details (current and previous)
  • Driving license details
  • Bank details
  • Income and expenditure details
  • Payment details

In addition to this, we may ask for further supporting documents to be included as part of the application. These details are necessary to complete an accurate credit check and when requested, new contracts cannot be created without this information.

For customers who go through the application stage and do not proceed with a vehicle, the information stored will only be kept for a maximum of 90 days, allowing for a grace period of resubmission.

Existing Customers

Once your application is successful and we supply a vehicle to you, your information will be stored on our CMS for the full lease duration and be kept up to 24 months after lease termination. This is required as part of your lease agreement and for any auditing purposes.

Outlined below is the information we will store

  • Full name
  • Registered address (current and previous)
  • Contact numbers
  • Email addresses
  • Driving license details including:
    • Copy of Driving License
    • Driving License (DVLA) checks (if applicable)
  • Bank details
  • Completed application form including:
    • Employment history
    • Income and expenditure details
  • Vehicle insurance details (if required) including:
    • Insurance policy
    • Insurance certificate
  • Any supporting application documents i.e. completed Guarantor Forms

In some cases, we may contact you to ensure the information on the database is refreshed and kept up to date. However, won’t market to your existing details if you have not provided us with the consent to do so.

Sometimes, we may share your contact information with third parties to help us provide a better service for you. For example, your name, address and phone number data may be shared with third party companies so we can arrange the delivery of your new vehicle.

Short Term Lease Customers (Easilease/Flexed/Autohorn)

By entering into this rental agreement, you agree that we can process and store your personal information in connection with this agreement including data collected from the vehicle. We may use your information to analyse statistics, for market research, credit control and to protect our assets.

You agree that if you break the terms of this agreement we can pass your personal information to credit reference agencies, debt collectors, the police or any relevant organisation. We can also give this information to the British Vehicle Rental and Leasing Association (BVRLA), which can share your personal information with its members to prevent crime and protect their assets, as allowed under the Data Protection Act.

Your information may also be recorded via in-car technology such as the Satellite Navigation System, Phone Book or Infotainment System. If this information is not cleared prior to the return of the lease, this may be accessible by our team members. However, we will always pre-check vehicles in between bookings to make ensure sensitive data is wiped from the car.

How do we protect your personal information?

Keeping your identity safe is our primary consideration. As such, we take all of the necessary technical and organisational measures to protect the confidentiality and security of your personal information.

These efforts include, but not necessarily limited to:

  • Storing your personal information in a secure working environment not available to the public and only accessible to authorized Autohorn Fleet Services Ltd employees
  • Using industry-standard SSL encryption (or similar) to protect the security of information stored online and through the use of UK-based private servers
  • Verifying identities of an authorised person(s) before they can access any personal information we hold about them
  • We also have measures to automatically-delete any information after a set time period as outlined in this Privacy Notice

Who has access to my data/information?

Your sensitive information will be viewable by authorized members of our organisation.  By giving your permission you may also nominate an individual who you agree can deal with your lease in your absence.

Your information may be required to be shared with third party companies for us to deliver our services. This could include (but not limited to) sharing data to obtain a credit decision or to be passed onto external companies to deliver your car. We may not be able to provide certain services without doing so.

We also reserve the right to disclose your personal information to comply with applicable laws (such as the Data Protection Act 1998) and government or regulatory bodies' lawful requests for information.

You have the right to request a copy of all of your information held about you on file and have the right to be ‘forgotten’ as requested once all your hire/lease obligations have been completed. However, in some cases, we are required to keep some information for legal and auditing purposes.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

How can you contact us?

If you have any questions, complaints or queries regarding what’s been outlined in this Privacy Notice or how we collect our information then please contact us by:

  • Email us at sales@autohorn.co.uk
  • Calling our team on 01904 557 536
  • Write to us by post to Autohorn Fleet Services Ltd, The Engine Works, Fermetol Trading Estate, Leeman Road, York, YO26 4XD.

Please note that Autohorn Fleet Services Ltd will occasionally update and make any corrections to this Privacy Notice. Please check back regularly to see these changes or how these might affect you.

View Leases by Car Type

Most Popular Brands

Get A Quick Quote

  • 1 HOUR QUOTE
  • NO OBLIGATION
  • BUSINESS OR PERSONAL